The University of New Mexico Faculty Senate 2018-2019

*new Senator    **re-elected Senator
ANDERSON SCHOOLS OF MANAGEMENT(2)
Raj Mahto (Anderson School of Management) 2017-2019
*Robert Tepper (ASM Department of Accounting) 2018-2020
ARCHITECTURE AND PLANNING(1)
*Nora Wendl (School of Architecture and Planning) 2018-2020
ARTS AND SCIENCES(16)
*Rick Arenas (Speech and Hearing Sciences) 2018-2020
*Laura Elena Belmonte (UC Chicano Studies Program) (replaces Kelly Becker 09-10-18)2018-2019
*Allen Butt (Psychology Department) 2018-2020
*Finnie Coleman (English Department) 2018-2020
James Degnan (Mathematics Statistics) 2017-2019
Matias Fontenla (Economics) 2017-2019
Frederick Gibbs (History Department) 2017-2019
*John Grey (Chemistry Department) (replaces Donald Bellew 09-10-18)2018-2019
Holly Jacobson (Linguistics) 2017-2019
*Christopher Johnston (Biology General Administrative) (replaces Marieken Shaner 09-10-18)2018-2019
Jeffrey Long (Anthropology Department) 2017-2019
*Christopher Lyons (Sociology) 2018-2020
**John Matthews (Physics Astronomy) 2018-2020
*Michael Rocca (Political Science) 2018-2020
Stephanie Smith (School of Public Administration) 2017-2019
Jason Wilby (Foreign Languages Literatures) 2017-2019
EDUCATION(4)
Magdalena Avila (Health, Exercise & Sport Sciences) 2017-2019
Ruth Galvan Trinidad (Language Literacy Sociocultural LL) 2017-2019
*Robin Minthorn (Dept Teacher Ed, Ed Lead & Policy) 2018-2020
*Arlie Woodrum (Dept Teacher Ed, Ed Lead & Policy) 2018-2020
ENGINEERING(4)
Cassiano De Oliveira (Chemical Nuclear Engineering) 2017-2019
*Mohamed El-Genk (Chemical Nuclear Engineering) 2018-2020
Dimiter Petsev (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering) 2017-2019
*John Russell (SOE Mechanical Engineering) 2018-2020
FINE ARTS(3)
*Scott Anderson (Art and Art History) 2018-2020
Scott Ney (Music) 2017-2019
*Karola Obermueller (Music) 2018-2020
GALLUP(2)
John Burke (Gallup Branch) 2017-2019
*Tracy Lassiter (Gallup Branch) 2018-2020
HONORS COLLEGE(1)
*Ryan Swanson (UC University Honors College) 2018-2020
LAW(1)
*Scott England (School of Law) (replaces Scott Hughes 06-30-18)2018-2020
POPULATION HEALTH(1)
*Victoria Sanchez (College of Population Health) (replaces Andrew Rowland 08-16-18)2018-2020
LOS ALAMOS(1)
Dennis Davies-Wilson (Los Alamos Branch) 2017-2019
MEDICINE(21)
Elizabeth Baker (Anesthesiology Department) 2017-2019
*Rebecca Blankley (Radiologic Sciences) 2018-2020
**Tara Brennan (Surgery Head Neck Reconstructive) 2018-2020
**Lee Brown (Internal Medicine IM) 2018-2020
Brandi Fink (Psychiatry Psych) 2017-2019
**John Grassham (Emerg Med EMS Academy) (replaces Veena Singh 07-16-18)2018-2019
*Ingrid Hendrix (HS Library and Informatics Ctr) 2018-2020
Jennifer Jernigan (IM Division of Hospital Medicine) 2017-2019
Mark Langsfeld (SOM Surgery Vascular) 2017-2019
**Duncan Meiklejohn (Surgery Head Neck Reconstructive) 2018-2020
*Robert A Orlando (Biochemistry Molecular Biology) 2018-2020
*Pramod Panikkath (Anesthiology Faculty) 2018-2020
Suguna Pappu (SOM Surgery Neurosurgery) 2017-2019
**Kalyan Parashette (Pediatrics Gastroenterology) 2018-2020
*Stefan Posse (Neurology) 2018-2020
**Alexander Rankin (Family Community Medicine FCM) 2018-2020
Jodi Schilz (Orthopaedics Physical Therapy) 2017-2019
*Codruta Soneru (Anesthiology Pediatric Faculty) 2018-2020
V. Ann Waldorf (Psychiatry Administration) 2017-2019
Carla Wilhite (Pediatrics Occupational Therapy) 2017-2019
*Yiliang Zhu (IM Div of Epidemiology) 2018-2020
NURSING(2)
Stephen Hernandez (College of Nursing) 2017-2019
*Jan Martin (College of Nursing) 2018-2020
PHARMACY(1)
*Matthew Elvin Borrego (College of Pharmacy) 2018-2020
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE(1)
VACANT  
UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES & LEARNING SCIENCES(1)
Sarah Kostelecky (College of University Libraries & Learning Sciences) 2017-2019
VALENCIA(1)
*Cheryl Bryan (Valencia County Branch) 2018-2020
TAOS(1)
**Amie Chavez-Aguilar (Taos Branch) 2018-2020
AT LARGE(4)
*Nancy López (Sociology Department) 2018-2020
Pamela Viktoria Pyle (Music) 2017-2019
Cathy Huaqing Qi (Department of Special Education ) 2017-2019
*Lindsay Worthington (Earth and Planetary Sciences Dept) 2018-2020
Active Senators: 67
Vacancies: 1
Total Seats: 68